Fees

ICBC driver licensing fees

What it costs to get licensed in B.C., from ICBC’s fee page. Offices take cash, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, debit and personal cheques. Knowledge and road tests are free for seniors 65+.

Getting your licence: the usual path

Minimum to go from nothing to an N on first tries: $150.
StepFee
Knowledge test (each attempt, online or in person)$15
Class 7L photo learner’s licence$10
Class 7 road test (each attempt)$50
First 5-year novice licence$75

Knowledge tests and learner’s licences

ItemFee
All knowledge tests, each attempt (including retests after a learner’s licence expires)$15 (seniors 65+ free)
Class 7 or 8 photo learner licence, including renewal or replacement$10
Other learner licences (paper)No extra fee after you pass the knowledge test

Road tests

All road tests are free for seniors 65+. These are test fees only; a licence fee may apply.
Road testFee
Class 7, 8 (graduated licensing)$50
Class 5, 6$50
Motorcycle skills testFree
House trailer endorsement$50
Re-exams initiated by RoadSafetyBCFree
Cancelling with less than 48 hours’ notice$25

Commercial road tests

TestFee
Class 1$60
Class 2 or 3$50
Class 4 (restricted and unrestricted)$40
Heavy trailer endorsement$50
Pre-trip inspection with the commercial road testFree
Pre-trip inspection including air brake, taken separately$20

Driver’s licences

Licences expiring within 180 days count as renewals; the new licence is still valid five years from your upcoming birthday.
LicenceFee
First 5-year novice licence$75
5-year licence renewal$75
5-year renewal for seniors (65+)$17
Replacement (lost or stolen) or upgraded licence$17
First 2-year licence (non-learner drivers moving to B.C.)$31
2-year licence re-instatement$31

Medical exam processing

ItemFee
Class 1–4 (at upgrade and every 5 years at renewal)$28
Class 5 with endorsement 18, 19 or 20$28
Voluntary workers with commercial licences (restrictions apply)Free

BC Services Card and BCID

CardFee
BC Services photo cardFree
Combination driver’s licence and services cardLicence fee only
Original BCID (five years)$35
BCID replacement or renewal$15
BCID for seniors (65+)$15
Surrender a driver’s licence for a BCIDFree
Renewal for B.C. Benefits recipients (with proof)Free

Questions people ask

+How much does it cost to get a learner’s licence in B.C.?

$25: $15 for the knowledge test and $10 for the photo Class 7L licence.

+How much is an ICBC road test?

$50 for Class 7 and $50 for Class 5, each attempt. Free for seniors 65+.

+Is there a fee to cancel an ICBC road test?

$25 if you give less than 48 hours’ notice.

+How do I pay at an ICBC office?

ICBC offices accept cash, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, debit and personal cheques. The online knowledge test takes Visa, Mastercard or American Express.

Sources

Updated October 26, 2026. Not affiliated with ICBC or the Government of British Columbia.

Keep going